SRIMF Faculty Concert I

  • Music Festival Orchestra Concert
  • Program

    Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873 – 1943): Prelude in G-Sharp minor, Op.32, No.12
    Prelude in G Major, Op.32, No.5
    Etude in E-Flat minor, Op.33, No.3

    John Pickett, piano

    Beethoven (1770 – 1827): Violin Concerto in D Major, Op.61
    III. Rondo

    Emil Altschuler, violin
    Chenny Gan, piano


    Paul Taffanel (1844 – 1908): Fantaisie Sur Francoise De Rimini for Flute and Piano
    Piazzolla (1921 – 1992): Ave Maria

    NoraLee Garcia, flute Chenny Gan, piano

    Fauré: Impromptu No.2 in f minor, Op.31
    Fauré: Romance sans paroles, Op.17, No.3
    Fauré: Impromptu No.3 in A-Flat Major, Op. 34

    Robert Palmer, piano

    Jeffrey Kaufman: Sonatina for Horn and Piano

    I. Allegro moderato
    II. Grave – Moderato
    III. Allegro

    Susan LaFever, French horn
    Marina Primachenko, pianoforte


    Granados: Intermezzo from the Opera Goyescas
    Granados: Spanish Dance No.6
    Piazzolla: Le Grand Tango
    Pablo Casals: The Song of the Birds/El cant dels ocells
    da Falla: Ritual Fire Dance/Danza Ritual del Fuego from El Amor Brujo
    Rodion Shchedrin: In the Style of Albeniz

    Misha Quint, cello Theresa Bogard, piano

    INTERMISSION

    Mahler (1860 – 1911): Rückert Lieder
    1. Ich atmet einen Lindenbaum
    3.Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder
    4. Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen

    Melissa Schiel, soprano
    Dorian Keilhack, pianoforte


    Emmanuel Arias y Luna: "Jarabe" for Cello and Piano
    Stephen Dankner: " ... come un´ aria" for Cello and Piano

    Javier Arias, cello
    Chenny Gan, piano


    Chopin: (1810 – 1849): Scherzo No.2 in B-Flat Major, Op.31

    Jan Loeffler, piano

    Debussy (1862 – 1918): Sonata for Violin and Piano in g minor, L140
    Allegro vivo
    Finale: Très animé

    Chiao-Ling Sun, violin
    Marina Primachenko, pianoforte


    Schubert: Nacht und Träume
    Liszt: Oh! Quand je dors

    Stephen Ng, tenor
    Dorian Keilhack, piano


    Britten (1913 – 1976): Canticle II, Abraham and Isaac, Op.51

    Melissa Schiel, soprano
    Stephen Ng, tenor
    Dorian Keilhack, piano


    Brahms: Fantasien, Op. 116
    1. Intermezzo, Op. 116 N4 in E Major
    2. Intermezzo, Op. 116 N5 in e minor
    3. Intermezzo, Op. 116 N6 in E Major
    4. Capriccio, Op. 116 in d minor

    Elena Tsvetkova, piano

    Program Subject to Change

    Program

    Works by Rachmaninoff, Fauré, Beethoven, Taffanel, Piazzolla, Kaufman, Emanuel Arias Y Luna, Stephen Dankner, Schubert, Liszt, Granados, Casals, Falla, Shchedrin, Mahler, Chopin, Britten, Debussy, and Brahms.


    Save the date! August 5!

    More SRIMF Events

    Click for more information.